This site is a developmental version of Wiki Law School. To go to the production site: www.wikilawschool.org
Contracts: Difference between revisions
From wikilawschool.net. Wiki Law School does not provide legal advice. For educational purposes only.
Lost Student (talk | contribs) (Removed redirect to Contracts/Outline) Tag: Removed redirect |
Lost Student (talk | contribs) (Add TOC for contracts treatise subpages) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {|- class="infobox" style="color:black;background-color:#f9f9f9;border: 1px solid #aaa;" | ||
|style="font-size:large;"|'''Table of Contents''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Outline|Contracts Outline]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Contract formation''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contracts/Offer and acceptance|Offer and acceptance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Posting rule|Posting rule]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Mirror image rule|Mirror image rule]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Invitation to treat|Invitation to treat]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Firm offer|Firm offer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Consideration|Consideration]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Implication-in-fact|Implication-in-fact]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Collateral contract|Collateral contract]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Defenses against formation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Lack of capacity|Lack of capacity]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Duress|Duress]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Undue influence|Undue influence]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Illusory promise|Illusory promise]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Statute of frauds|Statute of frauds]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Contracts/Non est factum|Non est factum]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Contract interpretation''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Parol evidence rule|Parol evidence rule]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Contract of adhesion|Contract of adhesion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Integration clause|Integration clause]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Contracts/Contra proferentem|Contra proferentem]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Excuses for non-performance''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Mistake|Mistake]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Misrepresentation|Misrepresentation]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Frustration of purpose|Frustration of purpose]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Impossibility|Impossibility]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Impracticability|Impracticability]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Illegality|Illegality]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Unclean hands|Unclean hands]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Unconscionability|Unconscionability]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Accord and satisfaction|Accord and satisfaction]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Rights of third parties''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Privity of contract|Privity of contract]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Assignment|Assignment]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Delegation|Delegation]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Novation|Novation]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Third-party beneficiary|Third-party beneficiary]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Breach of contract''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Anticipatory repudiation|Anticipatory repudiation]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Cover Exclusion clause|Cover Exclusion clause]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Efficient breach|Efficient breach]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Deviation|Deviation]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Fundamental breach|Fundamental breach]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Remedies''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Specific performance|Specific performance]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Liquidated damages|Liquidated damages]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Penal damages|Penal damages]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Rescission|Rescission]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color: lightgray;"|'''Quasi-contractual obligations''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contracts/Promissory estoppel|Promissory estoppel]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''[[Contracts/Quantum meruit|Quantum meruit]]'' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 04:16, April 13, 2020
Table of Contents |
Contracts Outline |
Contract formation |
Offer and acceptance |
Posting rule |
Mirror image rule |
Invitation to treat |
Firm offer |
Consideration |
Implication-in-fact |
Collateral contract |
Defenses against formation |
Lack of capacity |
Duress |
Undue influence |
Illusory promise |
Statute of frauds |
Non est factum |
Contract interpretation |
Parol evidence rule |
Contract of adhesion |
Integration clause |
Contra proferentem |
Excuses for non-performance |
Mistake |
Misrepresentation |
Frustration of purpose |
Impossibility |
Impracticability |
Illegality |
Unclean hands |
Unconscionability |
Accord and satisfaction |
Rights of third parties |
Privity of contract |
Assignment |
Delegation |
Novation |
Third-party beneficiary |
Breach of contract |
Anticipatory repudiation |
Cover Exclusion clause |
Efficient breach |
Deviation |
Fundamental breach |
Remedies |
Specific performance |
Liquidated damages |
Penal damages |
Rescission |
Quasi-contractual obligations |
Promissory estoppel |
Quantum meruit |