This site is a developmental version of Wiki Law School. To go to the production site: www.wikilawschool.org
Law School Nicknames: Difference between revisions
From wikilawschool.net. Wiki Law School does not provide legal advice. For educational purposes only.
Lost Student (talk | contribs) (Create list of all U.S. law schools.) |
Lost Student (talk | contribs) m (Updated to reflect change from "UC Hastings, College of the Law" to "University of California College of the Law, San Francisco") |
||
(85 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border="1" | Please visit [[:Category:Law Schools]] for information about Wiki Law School's '''Law Schools Project'''. | ||
! | |||
The nicknames for each law school '''must''' be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly! | |||
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at [[Talk:Law School Nicknames]]. | |||
<onlyinclude> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Name of School | |||
!Nickname | !Nickname | ||
!Alternate Nickname | !Alternate Nickname | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Albany Law School | |[[Akitsiraq Law School]] | ||
|Akitsiraq | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Albany Law School]] | |||
|Albany | |Albany | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Appalachian School of Law]] | ||
| | |ASL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Arizona Summit Law School]] | ||
| | |Summit | ||
| | |Phoenix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Atlanta's John Marshall Law School]] | ||
| | |AJMLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ave Maria School of Law ]] | |[[Ave Maria School of Law]] | ||
|AMSL | |AMSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Baylor Law School]] | ||
| | |Baylor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Belmont University College of Law]] | ||
| | |Belmont | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law | |[[Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law]] | ||
|BNCSL | |BNCSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Birmingham School of Law]] | |||
|Birmingham | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bora Laskin Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Laskin | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boston College Law School ]] | |[[Boston College Law School]] | ||
|BC | |BC | ||
|BC Law | |BC Law | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boston University School of Law ]] | |[[Boston University School of Law]] | ||
|BU | |BU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brooklyn Law School]] | |||
|[[Brooklyn Law School ]] | |||
|BLS | |BLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[California Western School of Law ]] | |[[California Western School of Law]] | ||
|CWSL | |CWSL | ||
|Cal Western | |Cal Western | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Capital University Law School]] | |||
|[[Capital University Law School ]] | |||
|Capital | |Capital | ||
|CULS | |CULS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Case Western Reserve University | |[[Case Western Reserve University School of Law]] | ||
|CWRU | |||
|FTBSL | |FTBSL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chapman University School of Law ]] | |[[Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law]] | ||
|Memphis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chapman University School of Law]] | |||
|Chapman | |Chapman | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Charleston School of Law]] | |||
|Charleston | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Charlotte School of Law]] | |||
|Charlotte | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chicago-Kent College of Law]] | |||
|Chicago-Kent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[City University of New York School of Law]] | |||
|CUNY | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cleveland | |[[Cleveland-Marshall College of Law]] | ||
|MCL | |MCL | ||
|Cleveland | |Cleveland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Columbia University School of Law ]] | |[[Columbia Law School]] | ||
| | |CLS | ||
| | |Columbia | ||
|- | |||
|[[Columbus School of Law]] | |||
|CUA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concord Law School]] | |||
|KUCLS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concordia University School of Law]] | |||
|Concordia | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cornell | |[[Cornell Law School]] | ||
|Cornell | |Cornell | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Creighton University School of Law ]] | |[[Creighton University School of Law]] | ||
|Creighton | |Creighton | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cumberland School of Law | |[[Cumberland School of Law]] | ||
|Cumberland | |Cumberland | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[David A. Clarke School of Law]] | |||
|UDC | |||
|DCSL | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dedman School of Law]] | |||
|SMU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DePaul University College of Law ]] | |[[DePaul University College of Law]] | ||
|DePaul | |DePaul | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Drake University Law School ]] | |[[Drake University Law School]] | ||
|Drake | |Drake | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Duke University School of Law ]] | |[[Duke University School of Law]] | ||
|Duke | |Duke | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Duquesne University Law | |[[Duquesne University School of Law]] | ||
|Duquesne | |Duquesne | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law]] | |||
|DOASL | |||
|Barry | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elon University School of Law]] | |||
|Elon | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emory University School of Law ]] | |[[Emory University School of Law]] | ||
|Emory | |Emory | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Faculté de droit de l'Université Laval]] | |||
|Laval | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Florida A&M University College of Law]] | |||
|FAMU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Florida Coastal School of Law ]] | |[[Florida Coastal School of Law]] | ||
|FCSL | |||
|Florida Coastal | |Florida Coastal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Florida International University College of Law ]] | |[[Florida International University College of Law]] | ||
|FIU | |FIU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Florida State University College of Law]] | |||
|FSU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fordham University School of Law ]] | |[[Fordham University School of Law]] | ||
|Fordham | |Fordham | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fredric G. Levin College of Law]] | |||
|[[Fredric G. Levin College of Law | |||
|UF | |UF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[George Mason University School of Law ]] | |[[George Mason University School of Law]] | ||
|GMUSL | |GMUSL | ||
|Mason Law | |Mason Law | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Georgetown University Law Center ]] | |[[Georgetown University Law Center]] | ||
|Georgetown | |Georgetown | ||
| | |GULC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Georgia State University College of Law ]] | |[[Georgia State University College of Law]] | ||
|GSU | |GSU | ||
|Georgia State | |Georgia State | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Gate University School of Law ]] | |[[Glendale University College of Law]] | ||
|GUCL | |||
|Glendale | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Gate University School of Law]] | |||
|GGU | |GGU | ||
|Golden Gate | |Golden Gate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gonzaga University School of Law ]] | |[[Gonzaga University School of Law]] | ||
|GU | |GU | ||
|Gonzaga | |Gonzaga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hamline University School of Law ]] | |[[Hamline University School of Law]] | ||
|Hamline | |Hamline | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harvard Law School]] | ||
|HLS | |||
|Harvard | |Harvard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hofstra University School of Law ]] | |[[Hofstra University School of Law]] | ||
|Hofstra | |Hofstra | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Howard University School of Law ]] | |[[Howard University School of Law]] | ||
|Howard | |Howard | ||
| | |HUSL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Indiana University Maurer School of Law]] | |[[Indiana University Maurer School of Law]] | ||
|IU Maurer | |IU Maurer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law]] | |[[Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law]] | ||
|IU McKinney | |IU McKinney | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Inter American University School of Law]] | ||
|Inter | |||
|UIPR | |UIPR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lewis & Clark Law School ]] | |[[J. Reuben Clark Law School]] | ||
|JRCLS | |||
|BYU | |||
|- | |||
|[[James E. Rogers College of Law]] | |||
|Arizona | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lewis & Clark Law School]] | |||
|LC | |LC | ||
|Lewis and Clark | |Lewis and Clark | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Louis D. Brandeis School of Law | |[[Liberty University School of Law]] | ||
|Liberty | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lincoln Law School of Sacramento]] | |||
|LLSS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Louis D. Brandeis School of Law]] | |||
|LDBSL | |LDBSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Loyola Law School]] | ||
|LMU | |LMU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Loyola University | |[[Loyola University Chicago School of Law]] | ||
|LUC | |LUC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Loyola University | |[[Loyola University New Orleans College of Law]] | ||
|LUNO | |LUNO | ||
|LoyNO | |LoyNO | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marquette University Law School ]] | |[[Marquette University Law School]] | ||
|Marquette | |Marquette | ||
|MULS | |MULS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Massachusetts School of Law]] | ||
| | |MSLAW | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michigan State University College of Law ]] | |[[McGeorge School of Law]] | ||
|McGeorge | |||
|Pacific | |||
|- | |||
|[[McGill University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|McGill | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Michigan State University College of Law]] | |||
|MSU | |MSU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mississippi College School of Law ]] | |[[Mississippi College School of Law]] | ||
|MCSL | |MCSL | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moritz College of Law]] | |||
|OSU | |||
|Moritz | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nashville School of Law]] | |||
|NSL | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New England School of Law ]] | |[[New England School of Law]] | ||
|NESL | |NESL | ||
|New England | |New England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New York Law School ]] | |[[New York Law School]] | ||
|NYLS | |NYLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[New York University School of Law ]] | |[[New York University School of Law]] | ||
|NYU | |NYU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law]] | |||
|NAW | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[North Carolina Central University School of Law ]] | |[[North Carolina Central University School of Law]] | ||
|NCCU | |NCCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northeastern University School of Law ]] | |[[Northeastern University School of Law]] | ||
|NEUSL | |NEUSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northern Illinois University | |[[Northern Illinois University College of Law]] | ||
|NIU | |NIU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Northwestern California University School of Law]] | ||
| | |NWCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwestern University School of Law ]] | |[[Northwestern University School of Law]] | ||
|Northwestern | |Northwestern | ||
|NWUSL | |NWUSL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Notre Dame Law School]] | ||
| | |NDLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law ]] | |[[Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law]] | ||
|ONU | |ONU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oklahoma City University School of Law ]] | |[[Oklahoma City University School of Law]] | ||
|OCU | |OCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Osgoode Hall Law School]] | |||
|Osgoode | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pace University | |[[Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University]] | ||
|Pace | |Pace | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Paul M. Hebert Law Center]] | |||
|LSU | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Penn State Dickinson Law]] | |||
|Dickinson<br /> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Penn State Law]] | ||
| | |Penn State | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pepperdine University School of Law ]] | |[[Pepperdine University Caruso School of Law]] | ||
|Pepperdine | |Pepperdine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Peter A. Allard School of Law]] | |||
|UBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law ]] | |[[Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | ||
|PCU | |PCU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Queen's University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Queen's | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quinnipiac University School of Law ]] | |[[Quinnipiac University School of Law]] | ||
|QU | |QU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Regent University School of Law ]] | |[[Regent University School of Law]] | ||
|RU | |RU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Robson Hall Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Robson Hall | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Roger Williams University | |[[Roger Williams University School of Law]] | ||
|RWU | |RWU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rutgers | |[[Rutgers School of Law–Camden]] | ||
|Rutgers Camden | |Rutgers Camden | ||
|CamLaw | |CamLaw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rutgers | |[[Rutgers School of Law–Newark]] | ||
|Rutgers Newark | |Rutgers Newark | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ryerson University Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Ryerson | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[S.J. Quinney College of Law]] | |||
|Utah | |||
|SJQ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saint Louis University School of Law ]] | |[[Saint Louis University School of Law]] | ||
|SLU | |SLU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Salmon P. Chase College of Law]] | |||
|Chase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law]] | |||
|ASU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Santa Clara University School of Law ]] | |[[Santa Clara University School of Law]] | ||
|Santa Clara | |Santa Clara | ||
|SCU | |SCU | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seattle University School of Law ]] | |[[Schulich School of Law]] | ||
|Dalhousie | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seattle University School of Law]] | |||
|SU | |SU | ||
|Seattle University | |Seattle University | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seton Hall University School of Law ]] | |[[Seton Hall University School of Law]] | ||
|Seton Hall | |Seton Hall | ||
|SH | |SH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[South Texas College of Law ]] | |[[Shepard Broad Law Center]] | ||
|Shepard | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[South Texas College of Law]] | |||
|STCL | |STCL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Southern Illinois University School of Law ]] | |[[Southern Illinois University School of Law]] | ||
|SIU | |SIU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Southern University Law Center ]] | |[[Southern University Law Center]] | ||
|SULC | |SULC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Southwestern | |[[Southwestern Law School]] | ||
|SW | |SW | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[St. John's University School of Law ]] | |[[St. John's University School of Law]] | ||
|St. John's | |St. John's | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[St. Mary's University School of Law ]] | |[[St. Mary's University School of Law]] | ||
|St. Mary's | |St. Mary's | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[St. Thomas University School of Law ]] | |[[St. Thomas University School of Law]] | ||
|STU | |||
|St. Thomas | |St. Thomas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stanford Law School ]] | |[[Stanford Law School]] | ||
|Stanford | |Stanford | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stetson University College of Law ]] | |[[Stetson University College of Law]] | ||
|Stetson | |Stetson | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sturm College of Law]] | |||
|DU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Suffolk University Law School ]] | |[[Suffolk University Law School]] | ||
|Suffolk | |Suffolk | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syracuse University College of Law ]] | |[[Syracuse University College of Law]] | ||
|SUCOL | |SUCOL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Temple University | |[[Temple University Beasley School of Law]] | ||
|Temple | |Temple | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Texas Tech University School of Law]] | |||
|[[Texas Tech University School of Law ]] | |||
|TTU | |TTU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Texas A&M University School of Law]] | ||
| | |TAMU | ||
| | |Wesleyan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The George Washington University Law School ]] | |[[The George Washington University Law School]] | ||
|GW | |GW | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas Goode Jones School of Law]] | ||
| | |JSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas Jefferson School of Law]] | ||
| | |TJSL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas M. Cooley Law School]] | ||
| | |TMCLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thomas R. Kline School of Law]] | ||
| | |TRK | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thompson Rivers University Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |TRU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Thurgood Marshall School of Law]] | ||
| | |TSU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Touro Law Center]] | ||
| | |TLC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Trinity Law School]] | ||
| | |TLS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tulane University Law School]] | ||
| | |Tulane | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[UC Davis School of Law]] | ||
| | |UC Davis | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[UIC John Marshall Law School]] | ||
| | |JMLS | ||
|UIC | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Université de Moncton École de droit]] | ||
| | |Moncton | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Université de Montréal Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |UDeM | ||
| | |Montréal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[University at Buffalo Law School]] | ||
| | |UB | ||
| | |SUNY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[University of Akron School of Law]] | ||
| | |Akron | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[University of Alabama School of Law]] | ||
| | |Alabama | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[University of Alberta Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |UAlberta | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Arkansas School of Law]] | |||
|[[University of Arkansas | |||
|Arkansas | |Arkansas | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Baltimore School of Law ]] | |[[University of Baltimore School of Law]] | ||
|Baltimore | |Baltimore | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Calgary Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UCalgary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California, Berkeley, School of Law]] | ||
|Berkeley | |Berkeley | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California College of the Law, San Francisco]] | ||
| | |Hastings | ||
| | | UC Law SF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California, Irvine School of Law]] | ||
| | |UCI | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of California | |[[University of California, Los Angeles School of Law]] | ||
|UCLA | |UCLA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Chicago Law School]] | |||
|Chicago | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Cincinnati College of Law ]] | |[[University of Cincinnati College of Law]] | ||
|Cincinnati | |Cincinnati | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Colorado School of Law ]] | |[[University of Colorado School of Law]] | ||
|Colorado | |Colorado | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Connecticut School of Law ]] | |[[University of Connecticut School of Law]] | ||
|UConn | |||
|Connecticut | |Connecticut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Dayton School of Law ]] | |[[University of Dayton School of Law]] | ||
|UDSL | |UDSL | ||
|Dayton | |Dayton | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Detroit Mercy School of Law]] | ||
| | |UDM | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Georgia School of Law]] | |||
|[[University of Georgia School of Law ]] | |||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Houston Law Center ]] | |[[University of Houston Law Center]] | ||
|Houston | |Houston | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Idaho College of Law ]] | |[[University of Idaho College of Law]] | ||
|Idaho | |Idaho | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Illinois College of Law ]] | |[[University of Illinois College of Law]] | ||
|UIUC | |UIUC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Iowa College of Law]] | |||
|Iowa | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Kansas School of Law]] | |||
|Kansas | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Kentucky College of Law ]] | |[[University of Kentucky College of Law]] | ||
|Kentucky | |Kentucky | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Maine School of Law ]] | |[[University of Maine School of Law]] | ||
|Maine | |Maine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Maryland School of Law ]] | |[[University of Maryland School of Law]] | ||
|Maryland | |Maryland | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Massachusetts School of Law]] | |||
|UMass | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Miami School of Law]] | |||
|Miami | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Michigan Law School]] | |||
|Michigan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Minnesota Law School ]] | |[[University of Minnesota Law School]] | ||
|Minnesota | |Minnesota | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Mississippi School of Law]] | |||
|Ole Miss | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Missouri | |[[University of Missouri School of Law]] | ||
|MU | |MU | ||
|Mizzou | |Mizzou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Missouri–Kansas City School of Law]] | ||
|UMKC | |UMKC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Montana School of Law]] | |||
|Montana | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Nebraska College of Law]] | |||
|UN | |||
|UNLCL | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of New Brunswick Faculty of Law]] | |||
|UNB | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of New Hampshire School of Law]] | ||
| | |UNH | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of New Mexico School of Law ]] | |[[University of New Mexico School of Law]] | ||
|UNM | |UNM | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of North Carolina School of Law ]] | |[[University of North Carolina School of Law]] | ||
|UNC | |UNC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of North Dakota School of Law]] | |||
|UND | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Oklahoma College of Law]] | |||
|OU | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Ottawa Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |Ottawa | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Oregon School of Law ]] | |[[University of Oregon School of Law]] | ||
|Oregon | |Oregon | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Pennsylvania Law School ]] | |[[University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School]] | ||
|Penn | |Penn | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Pittsburgh School of Law ]] | |[[University of Pittsburgh School of Law]] | ||
|Pitt | |Pitt | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Puerto Rico School of Law ]] | |[[University of Puerto Rico School of Law]] | ||
|UPR | |UPR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Richmond School of Law ]] | |[[University of Richmond School of Law]] | ||
|Richmond | |Richmond | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of San Diego School of Law ]] | |[[University of San Diego School of Law]] | ||
|USD | |USD | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of San Francisco School of Law | |[[University of San Francisco School of Law]] | ||
|USF | |USF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Saskatchewan College of Law]] | |||
|USask | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of South Carolina School of Law ]] | |[[University of South Carolina School of Law]] | ||
|SC | |SC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of South Dakota School of Law]] | |||
|South Dakota | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of St. Thomas School of Law]] | ||
| | |UST | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Tennessee College of Law ]] | |[[University of Tennessee College of Law]] | ||
|Tennessee | |Tennessee | ||
|UTK | |UTK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Texas School of Law]] | ||
| | |UT | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Toledo College of Law]] | ||
| | |Toledo | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Toronto Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |UToronto | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Tulsa College of Law ]] | |[[University of Tulsa College of Law]] | ||
|Tulsa | |Tulsa | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of | |[[University of Victoria Faculty of Law]] | ||
| | |UVic | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Virginia School of Law ]] | |[[University of Virginia School of Law]] | ||
|Virginia | |Virginia | ||
| | |UVA | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Washington School of Law]] | |||
|UW | |||
|Washington | |||
|- | |||
|[[University of Western Ontario Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Western | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wisconsin Law School ]] | |[[University of Wisconsin Law School]] | ||
|Wisconsin | |Wisconsin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[University of Windsor Faculty of Law]] | |||
|Windsor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[University of Wyoming College of Law ]] | |[[University of Wyoming College of Law]] | ||
|Wyoming | |Wyoming | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[USC Gould School of Law]] | |||
|Gould | |||
|USC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Valparaiso University School of Law ]] | |[[Valparaiso University School of Law]] | ||
|Valparaiso | |Valparaiso | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vanderbilt University Law School ]] | |[[Vanderbilt University Law School]] | ||
|VULS | |||
|Vanderbilt | |Vanderbilt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vermont Law School ]] | |[[Vermont Law School]] | ||
|Vermont | |Vermont | ||
|VLS | |VLS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Villanova University School of Law ]] | |[[Villanova University School of Law]] | ||
|Villanova | |Villanova | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wake Forest University School of Law ]] | |[[Wake Forest University School of Law]] | ||
|WF | |WF | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Walter F. George School of Law]] | |||
|Mercer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Washburn University School of Law ]] | |[[Washburn University School of Law]] | ||
|Washburn | |Washburn | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Washington and Lee University School of Law ]] | |[[Washington and Lee University School of Law]] | ||
|W&L | |W&L | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Washington College of Law]] | |||
|WCL | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Washington University | |[[Washington University School of Law]] | ||
|WULS | |WULS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wayne State University Law School ]] | |[[Wayne State University Law School]] | ||
|Wayne State | |Wayne State | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[West Virginia University College of Law ]] | |[[West Virginia University College of Law]] | ||
| | |WVU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Western New England | |[[Western New England University School of Law]] | ||
|WNE | |WNE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Western State University College of Law ]] | |[[Western State University College of Law]] | ||
|WSU | |WSU | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Whittier | |[[Whittier Law School]] | ||
|Whittier | |Whittier | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Widener School of Law–Delaware]] | |||
|Widener Delaware | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Widener School of Law–Harrisburg]] | |||
|Widener Harrisburg | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Willamette University College of Law]] | ||
| | |WUCL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[William & Mary | |[[William & Mary School of Law]] | ||
|WM | |WM | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[William H. Bowen School of Law]] | |||
|UALR | |||
|Bowen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[William Mitchell College of Law ]] | |[[William Mitchell College of Law]] | ||
|WMCL | |WMCL | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[William S. Boyd School of Law]] | |||
|UNLV | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[William S. Richardson School of Law]] | ||
| | |WSRSL | ||
| | |Hawai'i | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yale Law School ]] | |[[Yale Law School]] | ||
|Yale | |Yale | ||
|YLS | |YLS | ||
|} | |}</onlyinclude> |
Latest revision as of 00:51, February 20, 2023
Please visit Category:Law Schools for information about Wiki Law School's Law Schools Project.
The nicknames for each law school must be unique so that school-specific outlines have names that uniquely refer to the appropriate school. Since there are already hundreds of outlines with these nicknames in the titles, changing a school nickname from what is currently listed should not be taken lightly!
To propose a nickname change for any school, please start a topic for discussion at Talk:Law School Nicknames.